People v. Roberson, 401 Ill. App. 3d 758 (2010)
[…] People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 115, 871 N.E.2d 728, 740 (2007).

Due process requires that to sustain a conviction of a criminal offense, the State must prove defendant guilty of every element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 278, 818 N.E.2d 304, 307 (2004). However, the State may properly *773rely on inferences in proving those elements. People v. Woodrum, 223 Ill. 2d 286, 308, 860 N.E.2d 259, 274 (2006). Under section 12 — 16(d) of the Criminal Code of 1961, a person “commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if [(1)] he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with [(2)] a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and [(3)] the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 16(d) (West 2004). In this case, the victim was 16 years old. Thus, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt defendant was at least 21 years old.