Carlton at the Lake, Inc. v. Barber, 401 Ill. App. 3d 528 (2010)
[…] Eads v. Heritage Enterprises, Inc., 204 Ill. 2d 92, 97 (2003); Fisher v. Lexington Health Care, Inc., 188 Ill. 2d 455, 461 (1999). Among those responsibilities was the requirement that a written contract be “executed” between the facility and each resident, very specifically identifying the services and care that the facility will provide. Fisher, 188 Ill. 2d at 461; 210 ILCS 45/2 — 202(a) (West 2008). Additionally, the Act requires that “[a]t the time of the resident’s admission to the facility, a copy of the contract shall be given to the resident, his guardian, if any, and any other person who executed the contract.” 210 ILCS 45/2 — 202(c) (West 2008).

Furthermore, to ensure that nursing homes comply with the Act, “the legislature invested the Department of Public Health with expanded regulatory and enforcement powers, and created civil as well as criminal penalties.”