People v. Hall, 40 Ill. App. 3d 332 (1976)
[…] The legislature need not repeat the definition of a term, once defined, each and every time that term is used in an act. To require otherwise would be illogical, needless repetition.

Defendant’s specific objection to the wording of the section is that it is not clear whether one isolated sale of personal property would *334require the filing of a return. This somewhat frivolous argument is negated by the words “business of selling” and by the title of the Act, “Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act.” One isolated sale is not a “business” nor an “occupation” as those words are commonly understood. Section 1 (par. 440) specifically provides that “The isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property at retail by a person who does not hold himself out as being engaged (or who does not habitually engage) in selling such tangible personal property at retail * * * does not constitute engaging in a business of selling such tangible personal property at retail within the meaning of this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 120, par. 440.

Whether the charges were stated sufficiently in the complaint is a separate question. It was not waived by defendant as the State claims. The State relies on section 114 — 1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev.