People v. Stevens, 40 Ill. App. 3d 303 (1976)
[…] Johnson stated he had been in the apartment before and knew he could find J. B. there. He was still at the apartment when the landlady said she was going to call the police.

On cross-examination, Johnson stated that he left the apartment building before the police came; that the apartment was about half a block from the scene of the alleged robbery; and that J.B. didn’t ask for or take anything from him at the time of the alleged robbery.

Opinion

Defendant first contends that the State failed to prove the necessary elements of the offense of disorderly conduct. Section 26— 1(a)(5) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that:

“(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly:
# # e
(5) Transmits in any manner to any peace officer, public officer or public employee a report to the effect that an offense has been committed, knowing at the time of such transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such an offense has been committed; *'**.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 26 — 1(a)(5).)

We believe it clear from an examination of the police officer’s testimony that the elements of the offense charged were established.