Artnell Co. v. National Broadcasting Co., 4 Ill. App. 3d 970 (1972)
[…] Irwin, 262 Ill.App. 40, 54.

On March 8, 1968, Artnell reaffirmed the October 14, 1966, agreement by reducing the guarantee from 1968 by $50,000. Artnell is estopped by its conduct from seeking specific performance of the original terms of the radio broadcasting contract.

The plaintiff’s last contention is that NBC’s preempting the broadcast of 7 baseball games in order to cover the 1968 national political conventions constituted a breach of the August 3,1966, contract.

Section 309(a) of the Federal Communication Act provides:

“Subject to the provisions of this section, the Commission shall determine, in the case of each application filed with it to which section 308 of this title applies, whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served by the granting of such application, and, if the Commission, upon examination of such application and upon consideration of such other matters as the Commission may officially notice, shall find that public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by the granting thereof, it shall grant such application.” 47 U.S.C., sec. 309(a).

NBC has a statutory duty to broadcast in the public interest. The 1968 national political conventions were broadcast by WMAQ because it determined that such broadcast would best serve the public interest.