Callaizakis v. Astor Development Co., 4 Ill. App. 3d 163 (1972)
[…] To do so would possibly effect “a drastic restructuring of traditional economic relationships” as Justice Mosk stated in his dissent in Connor at page 622.

The California legislature has taken a similar view. The majority opinion in Connor characterized Great Western’s activities as taking on “ramifications beyond the domain of the usual money lender.” Connor v. Great Western Savings and Loan Assc., supra, at 616.

A statute passed by the California legislature (West’s Ann. Civ. Code § 3434) after the Connor decision incorporates the above phraseology:

“A lender who makes a loan of money, the proceeds of which are used or may be used by the borrower to finance the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of real or personal property for sale or lease to others, shall not be held liable to third persons for any loss or damage occasioned by any defect in the real or personal property so designed, manufactured, constructed, repaired, modified or improved or for any loss or damage resulting from the failure of the borrower to use due care in the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of such real or personal property, unless such loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender of money * *

The subsequent California case of Bradler v. Craig (Cal.App. 1969), 79 Cal. Rptr. 401, also indicated that Connor was to be applied only where the lending institution became an “active participant” in the construction enterprise.