Minooka Community High School District No. 111 v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 397 Ill. App. 3d 823 (2010)
[…] Desai v. Metropolitan Sanitary District of Greater Chicago, 125 Ill. App. 3d 1031, 1033, 466 N.E.2d 1045, 1047 (1984); Village of South Elgin v. Waste Management of Illinois, Inc., 64 Ill. App. 3d 565, 567-68, 381 N.E.2d 778, 780 (1978). As we have noted above, under the Tax Code and the Illinois Administrative Code, “any taxing body that has a [revenue] interest in a decision of the board of review may file an appeal.” 35 ILCS 200/16—160 (West 2004); 86 Ill. Adm. Code §1910.60(b), as amended by 31 Ill. Reg. 16235, eff. November 26, 2007. Furthermore, the Tax Code also charges PTAB with “mak[ing] a decision in each appeal or case appealed to it *** based upon equity and the weight of evidence.” 35 ILCS 200/16—185 (West 2004). PTAB has a responsibility to formulate procedures that are suitable to the decisions it makes and that conform to *830fundamental principles of justice.