Minooka Community High School District No. 111 v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 397 Ill. App. 3d 823 (2010)
[…] We also note that on April 16, 2008, the same day Aux Sable filed for a voluntary dismissal, PTAB granted the School Districts an extension to file their evidence to August 26, 2008. Nevertheless, on June 19, 2008, before the deadline for the School Districts’ evidence, PTAB, without any finding of fact, granted Aux Sable’s motion and dismissed the appeal. Under section 16—185 of the Tax Code, PTAB is charged with “mak[ing] a decision in each appeal or case appealed to it *** based upon equity and the weight of evidence.” 35 ILCS 200/16—185 (West 2004). Furthermore, PTAB’s own rules charge the Board with determining “the correct assessment *** of any parcel of real property *829which is the subject of an appeal, based upon facts, evidence, exhibits and briefs submitted to or elicited by the Board.” 86 Ill. Adm.