People v. Jones, 397 Ill. App. 3d 651 (2009)
[…] For the reasons stated above in section 3 of this opinion, the Children’s Advocacy Center charge is appropriately characterized as a fine rather than a fee. Defendant’s preliminary hearing fee is a fee, not a fine, and therefore cannot be offset by the credit. In addition, defendant’s Arrestee’s Medical Costs Fund fee is a fee, not a fine, and also cannot be offset by the credit. Finally, defendant’s Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund fine is not eligible for reduction. 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West 2008). Section 10(b) of the Violent Crime Victims Assistant Act states, in pertinent part: “Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction made in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing.” 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West 2008).

We therefore order that the $30 Children’s Advocacy Center fine be offset by defendant’s presentencing credit.

CONCLUSION