People v. Marino, 397 Ill. App. 3d 1030 (2010)
[…] App. 3d at 526, quoting People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 473 (2006). If a motion to dismiss is denied, the State must file an answer and the process moves to the third stage. 725 ILCS 5/122—5 (West 2006); Gerow, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 526-27. “[T]he trial court then may receive evidentiary proof via affidavits, depositions, testimony, or other evidence, and may order the petitioner brought before the court.” Gerow, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 527, citing 725 ILCS 5/122—6 (West 2006). Here, the petition was dismissed at the second stage.

Under the Act, proceedings must be commenced within:

“6 months after the conclusion of proceedings in the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings *** shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a defendant does not file a direct appeal, the post-conviction petition shall be filed no later than 3 years from the date of conviction, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence.” 725 ILCS 5/122—1(c) (West 2006).

“On appeal, the standard by which second-stage dismissals of postconviction petitions are reviewed is de novo." Gerow, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 527, citing People Whitfield, 217 Ill. 2d 177, 182 (2005).