Johnson v. Augustinians, 396 Ill. App. 3d 437 (2009)
[…] Plaintiff appealed.

II. ANALYSIS

In reviewing orders on motions to dismiss brought under section 2 — 619(a)(5) of the Code of Civil Procedure, we apply a de novo standard of review. Ferguson v. City of Chicago, 213 Ill. 2d 94, 99, 820 N.E.2d 455, 459 (2004). A defendant is entitled to an involuntary dismissal under section 2 — 619(a)(5) if the “action was not commenced within the time limited by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2 — 619(a)(5) (West 2006).

Actions arising from childhood sexual abuse are subject to the statute of limitations found in section 13 — 202.2(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/13 — 202.2(b) (West 2006). In 1991, when the statute was originally enacted, it read as follows:

“An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse, but in no event may an action for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse be commenced more than 12 years after the date on which the person abused attains the age of 18 years.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat., 1990 Supp., ch. 110, par. 13 — 202.2(b) (effective January 1, 1991).

The current version of the statute, as amended in 2003, now provides: