Murphy v. Board of Review of Department of Employment Security, 394 Ill. App. 3d 834 (2009)
[…] This determination was not clearly erroneous. Regardless of whether plaintiffs position as an elected official is considered “employment” pursuant to the Act, plaintiff was ineligible to receive unemployment benefits pursuant to other sections of the Act, as discussed below.

Plaintiff further argues that even if his service as an elected official was considered “employment,” he was entitled to unemployment compensation because he did not receive “wages” as defined by the Act.

Section 234 of the Act provides in part that “wages” are “every form of remuneration for personal services, including salaries, commissions, bonuses, and the reasonable money value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash.” 820 ILCS 405/234 (West 2006).

Plaintiff argues that because his position as township supervisor did not include performing “personal services,” his compensation from that position cannot be considered “wages.”