Newman, Raiz & Shelmadine, LLC v. Brown, 394 Ill. App. 3d 602 (2009)
[…] Furthermore, “[a]ny person denied access to inspect or copy any public record by the head of a public body may file suit for injunctive or declaratory relief.” 5 ILCS 140/11(a) (West 2006).

Plaintiff primarily argues that the circuit clerk is “answerable to the Cook County Commission, not the Chief Judge,” and is therefore a “public body” subject to FOIA. Plaintiff bases this argument on section 27.2a of the Clerks of Courts Act, which provides:

“The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants in the instances described in this Section shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2a (West 2006).

However, we cannot agree with plaintiffs argument here. The general powers of counties are provided in section 5 — 1005 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5 — 1005 (West 2006)).