Newman, Raiz & Shelmadine, LLC v. Brown, 394 Ill. App. 3d 602 (2009)
[…] First and foremost, we find nothing in the record to indicate the MBS has any right by contract, exclusive or not, with the Circuit Clerk to access or disseminate court records. To reiterate, MBS has a contract with MB Real Estate to provide copy machines. How this *609could be construed as the Circuit Clerk providing MBS the right to access and disseminate court records through an exclusive contract is unclear. Furthermore, section 16(6) of the Clerks of Courts Act provides:

“All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by such clerks shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records, docket and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks’ offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto.” 705 ILCS 105/16(6) (West 2006).

The evidence shows that plaintiff and the public have access to court records directly through the Circuit Clerk and not through MBS. Quite simply, MBS does not and cannot control the rights to access and disseminate any court record.