People v. Foster, 394 Ill. App. 3d 163 (2009)
[…] The State bears the burden of disproving, beyond a reasonable doubt, the existence of the exceptions appearing as part of the body of a substantive offense in order to sustain a conviction for the offense. People v. Laubscher, 183 Ill. 2d 330, 335, 701 N.E.2d 489, 491 (1998). Laubscher, also involving a charge of unlawful use of a weapon, dealt with the State’s failure to prove at the time the defendant possessed the weapon he was not “on his land” or in his “fixed place of business” as provided in section 24 — 1.6(a)(1):

“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser[,] or other firearm[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.6(a)(1) (West 2006).

The exception referred to by defendant is not found in the body of the offense charged.