People v. Foster, 394 Ill. App. 3d 163 (2009)
[…] Where the question is whether a defendant was proved guilty beyond reasonable doubt, the appellate court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. People v. Pollock, 202 Ill. 2d 189, 217, 780 N.E.2d 669, 685 (2002). If any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense proved beyond a reasonable doubt, a defendant’s conviction is affirmed. Pollock, 202 Ill. 2d at 217, 780 N.E.2d at 685.

Defendant was charged with and convicted of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon in violation of sections 24 — 1.6(a)(1) and (a)(3)(A) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2006)). This section states:

“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser[,] or other firearm; [and]
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loadedf,] and immediately accessible at the time of the offense[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2006).

To be found guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon, the State must prove (1) the defendant knowingly carried a firearm on or about his person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person; (2) the defendant was not on his own land or in his abode or fixed place of business; and (3) the firearm was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense. People v. Vasquez, 368 Ill. App. 3d 241, 249, 856 N.E.2d 523, 531 (2006).

Defendant argues because the statute also includes certain exceptions, the State must also prove those exceptions do not exist. He notes section 24 — 1.6(c) provides:

“(c) This [s]ection does not apply to or affect the transportation or possession of weapons that:
*169(i) are broken down in a nonfunctioning state; or
(ii) are not immediately accessible; or
(iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid [flirearm [o]wner’s [fldentification [c]ard.” 720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.6(c) (West 2006).