Department of Transportation v. Singh, 393 Ill. App. 3d 458 (2009)
[…] We stress that our interpretation does not hinge on reading “if any” as modifying “good will.” Singh dismisses such a reading, but he has really set up a straw man. It is inconceivable how “if any” could modify “good will” in any case, because “good will” means nothing in insolation. “Good will” is rather integrated into the modifier “based upon any loss of business opportunity or good will.”

In actuality, though Singh claims that the meaning of section 2802(d)(1) turns on what “if any” is read to modify, the phrase serves more as a reinforcement than a crucial modifier. Without it, the right of apportionment would still extend only to “compensation *** received by the franchisor based upon any loss of business opportunity or good will.” Thus, the franchisee would still be limited to what “compensation” the franchisor actually was awarded, and, of that, only what was “based upon any loss of business opportunity or good will.”