Department of Transportation v. Singh, 393 Ill. App. 3d 458 (2009)
[…] In September 2005, Singh filed a motion for apportionment under the Petroleum Marketing Practices Act (PMPA) (15 U.S.C. §2801 et seq. (2000)), which governs franchise agreements for the sale of motor fuel. Singh claimed that condemnation of the property would result in total cessation of his business. He claimed that he would suffer $320,000 in lost “business goodwill” and argued that, under section 2802(d)(1) of the PMPA (15 U.S.C. §2802(d)(l) (2000)), he was entitled to apportionment in that amount from the compensation received by BE Section 2802(d)(1) provides that, where a franchise agreement is terminated because of condemnation of the subject premises, “the franchisor shall fairly apportion between the franchisor and the franchisee compensation, if any, received by the franchisor based upon any loss of business opportunity or good will.” 15 U.S.C. §2802(d)(l) (2000).

The trial court denied the motion for apportionment. The court held, inter alia, that section 2802(d)(1) of the PMPA entitles a franchisee to compensation for loss of business only where the franchisor was itself awarded compensation for loss of business.