Kleinhans v. Callas, 392 Ill. App. 3d 577 (2009)
[…] Even assuming there to have been an invalid preannexation agreement, we disagree with the objectors’ position.

When they argue that an invalid contract voids the subsequent annexation, the objectors overlook the fact that a preannexation agreement is binding only between the annexing municipality and the subject landowners and is separate from the annexation proceedings, which must, with or without a preannexation agreement, be conducted by the normal means under Article 7 of the Code. 65 ILCS 5/11— 15.1 — 1 (West 2006) (after agreement is signed, the land “may be annexed to the municipality in the manner provided in Article 7”); see also 65 ILCS 5/11 — 15.1—1 (West 2006) (preannexation agreement may be entered into by municipality and one or more landowners); 65 ILCS 5/11 — 15.1—4 (West 2006) (preannexation agreement binding on successors to original landowners and municipal authorities).