People v. Kegel, 392 Ill. App. 3d 538 (2009)
[…] Whereas the right to counsel at trial is guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the United States Constitution (U.S. Const., amend. VI), “the assistance of counsel in post-conviction proceedings ‘ “is a matter of legislative grace and favor which may be altered by the legislature at will.” ’ ” People v. Owens, 139 Ill. 2d 351, 364 (1990), quoting People v. Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64, 73 (1988), quoting People v. Ward, 124 Ill. App. 3d 974, 978 (1984). Section 122 — 4 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

“If the petitioner is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to procure counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be appointed to represent him. If appointment of counsel is so requested, and the petition is not dismissed pursuant to Section 122 — 2.1, the court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122 — 4 (West 2006).