People v. Romero, 387 Ill. App. 3d 954 (2008)
[…] Buckner, 203 Ill. App. 3d 525, 534 (1990) (if the trier of fact finds that the defendant has established a mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence, “the State must disprove such factor(s) by proof beyond a reasonable doubt”). These cases misstate the law. Illinois’s statutory scheme nowhere provides that the State must disprove a mitigating factor beyond a reasonable doubt after a defendant has established a mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 9 — 2(c) provides that the State must disprove “the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would *967justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code” (720 ILCS 5/9 — 2(c) (West 2004)), but it does not say the same for circumstances that would mitigate an offense from first degree murder to second degree murder.