Larsen v. Carle Foundation, 386 Ill. App. 3d 799 (2008)
[…] Further, Dr. Knight’s December 1 letter noted the medical executive committee gave plaintiff an extension of time until November 30, 2005, to provide the requested information, but plaintiff failed to do so by that time. Based on the foregoing, we find plaintiffs evidence failed to establish he performed the conditions under the bylaws to satisfy his claim for breach of contract.

C. Fair Hearing

Plaintiff argues the trial court ignored his right to a fair hearing where his privileges were not renewed. Section 10.4(b)(2)(C) of the Act provides a medical staff member has the right “to request a fair hearing” as to an adverse decision before a hearing panel. 210 ILCS 85/ 10.4(b)(2)(C) (West 2006). An adverse decision is defined as “a decision reducing, restricting, suspending, revoking, denying, or not renewing medical staff membership or clinical privileges.” 210 ILCS 85/10.4(b)(4) (West 2006).

In this case, plaintiff failed to present evidence that he supplied a completed application and the necessary information requested by defendants prior to the date his privileges expired.