People v. Smith, 386 Ill. App. 3d 473 (2008)
[…] People v. Smith, 268 Ill. App. 3d 574, 580, 645 N.E.2d 313, 318 (1994). Under this analysis, if the petition alleged a violation cognizable under the Act, the court was instructed to treat it as a postconviction petition, allowing the appointment of counsel to properly frame the issues and to facilitate the adjudication in one proceeding with finality. Palmer, 53 Ill. 2d at 484, 292 N.E.2d at 382.

In 1997, however, the Act was amended by Public Act 89 — 609, which added subsection (d) to section 122 — 1. Pub. Act 89 — 609, §5, eff. January 1, 1997 (amending 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1 (West 1994)). That subsection provides that a trial court reviewing a petition which does not state that it is filed under the Act “need not evaluate the petition to determine whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under” the Act. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(d) (West 2006). While the supreme court has stated in a footnote that under the statute a trial court is “under no obligation” to recharacterize a pro se claim as a postconviction petition, it also stated that a trial court “may” do so. People v.