Cooney v. Bischoff, 386 Ill. App. 3d 348 (2008)
[…] Plaintiff’s argument regarding the interpretation of the Act presents a question of law to be reviewed de novo. See In re Marriage of Best, 228 Ill. 2d 107, 116 (2008) (“Construction of a statute presents a question of law to be reviewed de novo”).

The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature, and the best indicator of that intent is the language the legislature used in the statute. We therefore begin by reciting the relevant language from the Act. Section 506(b) of the Act provides as follows:

“The court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees, and disbursements, including a retainer, when the *** child’s representative is appointed. Any person appointed under this Section shall file with the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each party. The court shall review the invoice submitted and approve the fees, if they are reasonable and necessary. *** The provisions of Sections 501 and 508 of this Act shall apply to fees and costs for attorneys appointed under this Section.” 750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West Supp. 2007).