Cooney v. Bischoff, 386 Ill. App. 3d 348 (2008)
[…] From this statutory scheme, we glean three relevant limitations on a trial court’s ability to award fees pursuant to section 506(b). First, pursuant to section 508(a) the fees must be related to a proceeding under the Act or to some ancillary litigation reasonably connected with a proceeding under the Act. See 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(6) (West 2006); *351750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West Supp. 2007) (incorporating section 508(a)). Second, because the child representative may obtain his or her fees only after “filling] with the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice” for the claimed fees (750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West Supp. 2007)), we can infer that a trial court may award fees only for work done “during the course of *** representation” (750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West Supp. 2007)).