People v. Jessica M., 385 Ill. App. 3d 894 (2008)
[…] Similarly, the terms DNA or genetic “profile” and “genetic marker grouping analysis” are used interchangeably in the statutory provisions relating to the DNA database. Section 5 — 4—3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, which requires the extraction of DNA samples for persons convicted of or found delinquent for certain offenses, uses the terms “genetic marker groups” and “genetic marker grouping *912analysis.” 730 ILCS 5/5 — 4—3 (West 2004). Section 5 — 4—3(d—2) instructs that the samples obtained “shall thereafter be forwarded to the Illinois Department of State Police, Division of Forensic Services, for analysis and categorizing into genetic marker groupings,” (emphasis added) and these “genetic marker groupings” shall be maintained by the Illinois Department of State Police, Division of Forensic Services. 730 ILCS 5/5 — 4—3(d—2), (e) (West 2004).