Tarsitano v. Board of Education, 385 Ill. App. 3d 868 (2008)
[…] Rushton, 89 Ill. App. 3d at 105. The search for legislative intent must begin with the words of the statute itself, for the legislature is presumed to have intended what it said. 2A N. Singer & J. Singer, Sutherland on Statutory Construction §46:4 (7th ed. 2007). “Moreover, words and phrases should not be construed in isolation but must be interpreted in light *873of other relevant provisions of the statute.” Poullette, 328 Ill. App. 3d at 794-95.

The specific language at issue is contained in subsection (xiii) of section 10 — 20.21(a) of the School Code, which states that “contracts for goods or services which are economically procurable from only one source, such as for the purchase of magazines, books, periodicals, pamphlets and reports, and for utility services such as water, light, heat, telephone or telegraph” are exempted from bidding. 105 ILCS 5/10 — 20.21(a)(xiii) (West 2006).

A basic canon of statutory construction is that words should be given their plain and ordinary meaning. Advincula v. United Blood Services, 176 Ill. 2d 1, 17 (1996); see also Bruce v.