Tarsitano v. Board of Education, 385 Ill. App. 3d 868 (2008)
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2 — 1005(c) (West 2006); Atlantic Mutual, 315 Ill. App. 3d at 559. If reasonable persons could draw different inferences from undisputed facts, summary judgment should be denied. Atlantic Mutual, 315 Ill. App. 3d at 559.

The Board of Education has only such powers as are conferred upon it by the legislature. Premier Electrical Construction Co. v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 70 Ill. App. 3d 866, 870 (1979). The powers of the Board with reference to awarding contracts are codified in section 10 — 20.21 of the School Code. 105 ILCS 5/10 — 20.21 (West 2006). The statute at issue in the instant case states as follows, in pertinent part:

“(a) To award all contracts for purchase of supplies, materials or work or contracts with public carriers for transportation of pupils involving an expenditure in excess of $10,000 to the lowest responsible bidder, considering the conformity with specifications, terms of delivery, quality and serviceability, after due advertisement, except the following: *** (xiii) contracts for goods or services which are economically procurable from only one source, such as for the purchase of magazines, books, periodicals, pamphlets and reports, and for utility services such as water, light, heat, telephone or telegraph ***.” 105 ILCS 5/10 — 20.21(a)(xiii) (West 2006).

*872This court has found no Illinois cases to date which interpret this specific provision of the School Code.