Wyman v. Schweighart, 385 Ill. App. 3d 1099 (2008)
[…] * * *
(11) Litigation, when an action against, affecting or on behalf of the particular public body has been filed and is pending before a court or administrative tribunal, or when the public body finds that an action is probable or imminent, in which case the basis for the finding shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the closed meeting.” 5 ILCS 120/2(a), (b), (c)(5), (c)(6), (c)(ll) (West 2006).

Section 2a of the Open Meetings Act sets forth the procedure the public body must follow to close a meeting. 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2006). Pursuant to section 2a, to close a meeting or portion of a meeting, the public body must show that a majority vote of the quorum present, “taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has been given as required by this Act,” voted to hold the closed session. 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2006). Section 2a requires that “[t]he vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the specific exception contained in [sjection 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing of the meeting to the public shall be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting.” 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2006).

A. “Pending Litigation” Exception

Plaintiff claims defendants violated the Open Meetings Act when they motioned to discuss only “litigation” without referring to the type of litigation.