Stern v. Wheaton-Warrenville Community Unit School District 200, 384 Ill. App. 3d 615 (2008)
[…] App. 3d at 505. All provisions of the statute are viewed as a whole. Accordingly, words and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but must be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the statute, and we presume that the legislature did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Reppert, 375 Ill. App. 3d at 505.

“The purpose of the FOIA is to open governmental records to the light of public scrutiny. Thus, under the FOIA, a presumption exists that public records be open and accessible.” Reppert, 375 Ill. App. 3d at 505. The legislative intent is set forth in section 1 of the FOIA and provides in part:

“Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act.