Chatlas v. Allstate Insurance, 383 Ill. App. 3d 565 (2008)
[…] Jeris, 376 Ill. App. 3d 1070, 1073 (2007). “Construction of the terms of an insurance policy and satisfaction of statutory requirements are questions of law properly decided on a motion for summary judgment.” Librizzi v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 236 Ill. App. 3d 582, 587 (1992). We review de novo an order granting summary judgment. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 376 Ill. App. 3d at 1073.

In Illinois, UIM coverage is governed principally by section 143a — 2 of the Code, which provides, in relevant part:

“(1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits unless specifically rejected by the insured. Each insurance company providing the coverage must provide applicants with a brief description of the coverage and advise them of their right to reject the coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1990 apply to policies of insurance applied for after June 30, 1991.
*569(2) Right of rejection of additional uninsured motorist coverage. After June 30, 1991, every application for motor vehicle coverage must contain a space for indicating the rejection of additional uninsured motorist coverage. No rejection of that coverage may be effective unless the applicant signs or initials the indication of rejection. The applicant may reject additional uninsured motorist coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. In those cases, including policies first issued before July 1, 1991, where the insured has elected to purchase limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than bodily injury liability limits or to reject limits in excess of those required by law, the insurer need not provide in any