Johnson v. First Banks, Inc., 382 Ill. App. 3d 907 (2008)
[…] VI, cl. 2). Kronemeyer, 368 Ill. App. 3d at 229.

The plaintiff argues, without citation to authority, that this court’s decision in Kronemeyer is distinguishable from the present case because the defendant bank in Kronemeyer was a national bank and the defendant sub judice is a state-chartered bank. The defendant *912argues that federal and state parity laws place state banking institutions, like the defendant here, on equal grounds as national banks. We agree with the defendant.

The Riegle-Neal Amendments Act of 1997 (Pub. L. No. 105-24, Ill. Stat. 238), which amended subsection 24(j) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. §1831a(j) (1994 & Supp. III 1997)), provides in part as follows:

“(1) Application of host state law
The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch.”

See Wells Fargo Bank of Texas NA v. James, 321 F.3d 488, 489 n.1 (5th Cir. 2003) (state-chartered banks enjoy the same preemption rights as national banks pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1831a(j)(1) and Texas Const. art. 16, § 16(c)).