Johnson v. First Banks, Inc., 382 Ill. App. 3d 907 (2008)
[…] Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414, 89 L. Ed. 1700, 1702, 65 S. Ct. 1215, 1217 (1945); Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 588, 146 L. Ed. 2d 621, 632, 120 S. Ct. 1655, 1663 (2000).

The National Bank Act provides that national banks have the power to “exercise *** all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” 12 U.S.C. §24 (2000). Pursuant to the National Bank Act, “the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office.” 12 U.S.C. §93a (2000). In the exercise of this authority, the OCC promulgated the regulation enumerated in 12 *911C.F.R. §7.4002(a) (2000), which provides that a national bank may “charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.” See Kronemeyer, 368 Ill. App. 3d at 228. In opinion letters, the OCC interpreted the word “customer” in the regulation to include any person who presents a check for payment.