People v. Chatman, 381 Ill. App. 3d 890 (2008)
[…] Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565.

Under the plain-error rule, we first determine whether there was any error at all. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. We agree with defendant that the trial court should not have given any instructions on self-defense and, further, that the instructions the court did give on self-defense were misguided.

*897IPI Criminal 4th No. 24 — 25.09, the “initial aggressor” instruction, tracks section 7 — 4(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/7 — 4(c) (West 2002)). Section 7 — 4(c) restricts the default or basic right of self-defense set forth in section 7 — 1 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/7 — 1 (West 2002)). Section 7 — 1 provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7 — 1 (West 2002).

Section 7 — 4(c) states:

“The justification described in [section 7 — 1] is not available to a person who:
* * *
(c) *** [Initially provokes the use of force against himself, unless:
(1) Such force is so great that he reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and that he has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the assailant; or
(2) In good faith, he withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that he desires to withdraw and terminate the use of force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/7 — 4(c) (West 2002).

Section 7 — 4(c), and with it IPI Criminal 4th No. 24 — 25.09, narrows the circumstances in which a person may use force to defend himself. See People v. Townsend, 136 Ill.