People v. Hunt, 381 Ill. App. 3d 790 (2008)
[…] Without a judicial order or Hunt’s consent, we must determine whether Hunt was lawfully in police custody. Section 107 — 2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that Illinois peace officers may only arrest when (a) the officer has a warrant for a person’s arrest; (b) the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a warrant for a person’s arrest has been issued in this state or in another jurisdiction; and (c) the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person is committing or has committed an offense. 725 ILCS 5/107 — 2 (West 2002). Section 107 — 5 of the Code further provides that “[a]n arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person or by his submission to custody.” 725 ILCS 5/107 — 5 (West 2002).