People v. Bui, 381 Ill. App. 3d 397 (2008)
[…] Although not cited by defendant, we note that in People v. Manning, 71 Ill. 2d 132, 137 (1978), our supreme court held that, absent a statutory provision to the contrary, the simultaneous possession of *427more than one type of controlled substance constitutes a single act for which there can be but one conviction. However, Manning was later superceded by an amendment to the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (the Act), which expressly authorized multiple convictions where a defendant simultaneously possesses more than one type of controlled substance. See 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004) (“[a] violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation of this Act”); People v. Carter, 213 Ill. 2d 295, 302-03 (2004) (recognizing that Manning was superceded by amendment and that the Act now allows for multiple convictions based on simultaneous possession of different drugs).