Phalin v. McHenry County Sheriff's Department, 381 Ill. App. 3d 185 (2008)
[…] What role, if any, those injuries played in disabling plaintiff from performing the duties of a correctional officer is a question of fact precluding the entry of summary judgment.

Accordingly, the trial court erred in entering summary judgment on count I of the complaint. The trial court also entered summary judgment for defendant on count II of the complaint, which is predicated on section 1 of the Attorneys Fees in Wage Actions Act (705 ILCS 225/1 (West 2004)). Section 1 provides, in pertinent part:

“Whenever [an] *** employee brings an action for wages earned and due and owing according to the terms of the employment, and establishes by the decision of the court or jury that the amount for which he or she has brought the action is justly due and owing, and *193that a demand was made in writing at least 3 days before the action was brought, for a sum not exceeding the amount so found due and owing, then the court shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee of not less than $10, in addition to the amount found due and owing for wages, to be taxed as costs of the action.” 705 ILCS 225/1 (West 2004).