Northern Illinois Service Co. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 381 Ill. App. 3d 171 (2008)
[…] On July 15 and October 4, 2004, Agency field inspector Kaare Jacobsen inspected the quarry in response to a complaint alleging that NISC had been openly dumping construction debris and landscape waste at the quarry. During the inspections, Jacobsen observed an estimated 9,700 cubic yards of uprooted, dead trees piled 10 to 13 feet high in the north section of the quarry. He also observed concrete debris with protruding rebar and pieces of steel conduit piled at the quarry.

On November 22, 2004, the Agency filed an administrative citation with the Board, charging that NISC violated sections 21(p)(l) and 21(p)(7) of the Act, which prohibit:

“the open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following occurrences at the dump site:
(1) litter;
ífs sf: sf:
(7) deposition of:
(i) general construction or demolition debris as defined in Section 3.160(a) of this Act; or
(ii) clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section 3.160(b) of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21(p)(l), (p)(7) (West 2004).

NISC filed an amended petition for review on February 7, 2005, contesting the finding with respect to section 21(p)(l) of the Act, on the grounds that dead trees are not litter.