Northern Illinois Service Co. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 381 Ill. App. 3d 171 (2008)
[…] The Board imposed a statutory penalty of $3,000 and assessed hearing costs for the Board and Agency of $672.25. On February 23, 2007, NISC timely petitioned for review of the Board’s order with respect to only the violation of section 21(p)(l).

ANALYSIS

Initially, we address the parties’ dispute over the appropriate standard of review. NISC argues that the Board’s decision should be reviewed de novo, while the Agency claims that the Board’s decision may be overturned only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. We observe that section 41(b) of the Act appears to support the Agency’s position. See 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (West 2004) (“Any final order of the Board under this Act *** shall be invalid if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence”). However, this case involves solely a question of law: whether the uprooted, dead trees on NISC’s property fall within the definition of waste under the Act.