People v. Hawthorne, 38 Ill. App. 3d 328 (1976)
[…] As a consequence the defendant was charged with violation of section 24 — 1(a)(7) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 24— 1(a)(7)) which reads in part as follows:

“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:

ft ft ft

(7) Sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses or carries ° * any shotgun with a barrel less than 18 inches in length, * *

Subsection (c) of section 24 — 1 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1(c)) provides that:

“(c) The presence in an automobile other than a public omnibus of any weapon, instrument or substance referred to in Subsection (a)(7) is prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of, and is being carried by, all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or substance is found, except under the following circumstances: (i) if such weapon, instrument or instrumentality is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein; * *

The police officers who found the shotgun testified it was wrapped in a white rug which protruded beyond the front edge of the front seat ori the passenger side.