City of Chicago v. Adams, 38 Ill. App. 3d 1008 (1976)
[…] Bak (1970) 45 Ill. 2d 140, cert. denied, 400 U.S. 882, and People v. Mitchell (1970) 45 Ill. 2d 148, cert. denied, 400 U.S. 882. The prosecution’s position is that Bak and Mitchell state only that a defendant has no right to controvert matters declared in an affidavit, and that the police officer’s testimony herein only clarified the language of the complaint for warrant.

Section 108 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure prescribes the grounds upon which a search warrant may be issued:

“Upon the written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which states facts sufficient to show probable cause and which particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and the things to be seized, any judge may issue a search warrant * * (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 108 — 3.)