People v. Diggins, 379 Ill. App. 3d 994 (2008)
[…] The jury then quickly returned a guilty verdict.

Defendant maintains on appeal that the trial court erred when it refused to allow him to argue and establish that the center console of his car was a “case” under an exception to the unlawful use of weapons statute. The question presented concerns the construction and application of a statute to undisputed facts and therefore raises a question of law. A question of law is considered de novo. People v. Stanitz, 367 Ill. App. 3d 980 (2006).

Section 24 — 1.6 of the Illinois Criminal Code mandates that a person is not guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon if that weapon is “unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.” 720 ILCS 5/24— 1.6 (West 2004).

In the instant matter, the uncontested testimony revealed that the defendant owned the weapons and the weapons were stored in the center console and were unloaded. The defendant provided a valid FOID card to the arresting officer.