People v. Aleliunaite, 379 Ill. App. 3d 975 (2008)
[…] In response, the State first contends that the appeal is moot because defendant has already served her summary suspension. In the alternative, the State *978argues that the trial court erred in ruling that defendant made a prima facie case and, thus, the burden of proof never shifted to the State to rebut the case. In reply, defendant argues that the State’s challenge to the court’s ruling that defendant made a prima facie case is waived because the State did not object to the court’s ruling or file a motion for a directed finding.

Section 11 — 501.1(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11— 501.1(a) (West 2006)) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol *** in the person’s blood if arrested *** for [DUI].”