People v. Holley, 377 Ill. App. 3d 809 (2007)
[…] People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 805 N.E.2d 1200 (2004). This issue concerns the interpretation of a statute, which is a question of *814law, and therefore our review is de novo. See People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 861 N.E.2d 967 (2006).

The defendant in this case was found guilty of committing aggravated criminal sexual assault. Subsection (a) of the aggravated criminal sexual assault statute states that an “accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he *** commits criminal sexual assault and any of’ 10 enumerated aggravating factors. 720 ILCS 5/12— 14(a) (West 2004). The defendant in the present case was sentenced under the first aggravating factor of subsection (a), which states that “the accused displayed, threatened to use, or used a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(a)(1) (West 2004).

Aggravated criminal sexual assault is a Class X felony for which the basic sentencing range is 6 to 30 years. 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(d)(1) (West 2004); 730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—1(a)(3) (West 2004). However, certain subsections of the aggravated criminal sexual assault statute increase the sentence beyond the Class X sentencing range. See 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(d)(1) (West 2004). With regard to this case, “[a] violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony for which 10 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/12— 14(d)(1) (West 2004).

In the instant case, the trial court mistakenly sentenced the defendant under subsection (a)(1) of the aggravated criminal sexual assault statute.