People v. Leonard, 377 Ill. App. 3d 399 (2007)
[…] People v. Slim, 127 Ill. 2d 302, 307 (1989); People v. Aguilar, 366 Ill. App. 3d 341, 343 (2006). A reversal is warranted only if the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it leaves a reasonable doubt regarding the defendant’s guilt. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261. Despite defendant’s argument to the contrary, this standard applies whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial. People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000).

Section 11 — 6(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) defines the offense of indecent solicitation of as child a follows:

“(a) A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 12 — 12 of this Code.” 720 ILCS 5/11 — 6(a) (West 2002).

*404“Child” is further defined as a person under 17 years of age and “solicit” is defined as “to command, authorize, urge, incite, request, or advise another to perform an act by any means including, but not limited to, in person, over the phone, in writing, by computer, or by advertisement of any kind.” 720 ILCS 5/11 — 6(b) (West 2002). Section 12 — 12(f) of the Code includes oral sex in its definition of “sexual penetration.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 12(f) (West 2002).