Lohr v. Havens, 377 Ill. App. 3d 233 (2007)
[…] Krautsack v. Anderson, 223 Ill. 2d 541 (2006). Where the language is clear and unambiguous, the statute will be given effect without resorting to other aids for construction. Krautsack, 223 Ill. 2d at 553. Courts should not read language into a statute that does not exist. Hamlin, 324 Ill. App. 3d at 618. The statutory provision must be read as a whole and all relevant parts should be considered. Cole v. Department of Public Health, 329 Ill. App. 3d 261 (2002).

The plain language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. Section 12.56(f)(2) states: “If the election to purchase is filed *** the corporation shall, within 10 days thereafter, give written notice to all shareholders.” 805 ILCS 5/12.56(f)(2) (West 2002). Use of the word “shall” appearing in a statute ordinarily imposes an imperative duty. See Cole, 329 Ill. App. 3d at 264 (use of the word “shall” will not be given a permissive meaning when used with reference to any right or benefit to anyone).