County of Du Page v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, State Panel, 375 Ill. App. 3d 765 (2007)
[…] Petitioners conclude that, based on the legislature’s use of “and,” at least two types of evidence are necessary to sustain a showing of majority interest and one of those types of evidence must be dues deduction authorization cards.

Respondents contend that the word “and” in the phrase, “dues deduction authorizations, and other evidence,” is meant to be understood in its several, disjunctive sense. Respondents contend that “and” is used interchangeably with “or” depending on the context. According to respondents, the sentence in section 9(a — 5) (5 ILCS 315/ 9(a — 5) (West 2004)):

“If either party provides to the Board, before the designation of a representative, clear and convincing evidence that the dues deduction authorizations, and other evidence upon which the Board would otherwise rely to ascertain the employees’ choice of representative, are fraudulent or were obtained through coercion, the Board shall promptly thereafter conduct an election”

illustrates that “and” is meant to be disjunctive by reference to the word “otherwise.” Respondents argue that, “[i]f the Board could ‘otherwise rely’ on ‘other evidence,’ then dues deduction authorization cards are not required in every instance.” (Emphasis in original.)