People v. Denbo, 372 Ill. App. 3d 994 (2007)
[…] R.H. denied spending the night at defendant’s house anytime after September 27, 2004. The State rested, and the jury found defendant guilty of aggravated criminal sexual assault.

On May 25, 2005, the trial court sentenced defendant to 7 years’ imprisonment, with credit for 66 days, followed by 3 years of mandatory supervised release.

This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

The State charged defendant with aggravated criminal sexual assault within the meaning of section 12 — 14(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(a)(2) (West 2004)). That section provides as follows:

“(a) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she commits criminal sexual assault and any of the following aggravating circumstances existed during *** the commission of the offense:
(2) the accused caused bodily harm *** to the victim ***.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(a)(2) (West 2004).

Thus, to commit aggravated criminal sexual assault, one must commit criminal sexual assault. According to the information, defendant committed criminal sexual assault within the meaning of section 12 — 13(a)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12 — 13(a)(1) (West 2004)). That section provides as follows:

“(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
(1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force[.]” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 13(a)(1) (West 2004).

“Sexual penetration” includes “any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person *** into the sex organ *** of another person.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 12(f) (West 2004). Section 12 — 12(d) defines “force or threat of force” as follows: