People v. Denbo, 372 Ill. App. 3d 994 (2007)
[…] Haywood, 118 Ill. 2d at 274, 515 N.E.2d at 50; see also People v. Roberts, 182 Ill. App. 3d 313, 317, 537 N.E.2d 1080, 1083 (1989). The defendant may raise the defense of consent to rebut the State’s evidence of force. Haywood, 118 Ill. 2d at 274, 515 N.E.2d at 50; 720 ILCS 5/12 — 17(a) (West 2004); see also Roberts, 182 Ill. App. 3d at 318, 537 N.E.2d at 1084 (characterizing consent as a defense but not as an affirmative defense). Section 12 — 17(a) of the Code provides as follows:

“(a) It shall be a defense to any offense under [s]ection 12 — 13 through 12 — 16 of this Code [(720 ILCS 5/12 — 13 through 12 — 16 (West 2004))] where force or threat of force is an element of the offense that the victim consented. ‘Consent’ means a freely given agreement to the act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct in question. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim resulting from the use of force or threat of force by the accused shall not constitute consent. The manner of dress of the victim at the time of the offense shall not constitute consent.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 17(a) (West 2004).

If the defendant raises the defense of consent, “the State has a burden of proof beyond reasonable doubt on the issue of consent as well as on the issue of force.” Haywood, 118 Ill. 2d at 274, 515 N.E.2d at 50.