People v. Denbo, 372 Ill. App. 3d 994 (2007)
[…] The State contends this is a case of postpenetration aggravated criminal sexual assault. On July 25, 2003, the General Assembly passed Public Act 93 — 389 (Pub. Act 93 — 389, §5, eff. July 25, 2003 (2003 Ill. Laws 2872, 2872-73)), adding subsection (c) to section 12 — 17 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12 — 17 (West 2004)). Section 12 — 17 is entitled “Defenses,” and (as we have discussed) subsection (a) provides that consent is a defense to criminal sexual assault and to other sex crimes in which force or the threat of force is an element. 720 ILCS 5/12— 17(a) (West 2004). Subsection (c) limits or clarifies the defense in subsection (a) by making the consent effective only up to the withdrawal of consent: “A person who initially consents to sexual penetration or sexual conduct is not deemed to have consented to any sexual penetration or sexual conduct that occurs after he or she withdraws consent during the course of that sexual penetration or sexual conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 17(c) (West 2004).

In the minds of some commentators, the concept of withdrawal of consent makes the element of force problematic. In re John Z., 29 Cal. 4th 756, 764, 60 P.3d 183, 188, 128 Cal.