People v. Revell, 372 Ill. App. 3d 981 (2007)
[…] “The court may impose an extended[-]term sentence under [s]ection 5—8—2 upon any offender who was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual assault or predatory criminal sexual assault of a child under subsection (a)(1) of [sjection 12—14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 where the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5—5—3.2(c) (West 2000).

*986Effective January 1, 2000, the legislature added two additional subsections to the predatory-criminal-sexual-assault-of-a-child statute. See Pub. Act 91—404, §5, eff. January 1, 2000 (amending 720 ILCS 5/12—14.1(a) (West 1998)). Pursuant to the amendment, the statute provided, and continues to provide, as follows:

“(a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
(1.1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and, while armed with a firearm, commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
(1.2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim under 13 years of age when the act was committed and, during the commission of the offense, the accused personally discharged a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/12—14.1(a)(1), (a)(l.l), (a)(1.2) (West 2000).

The legislature articulated its intent in enacting these provisions in sections 33A—1(a) and (b) of the armed-violence section of the Criminal Code. See 720 ILCS 5/33A—1(a), (b) (West 2004); People v.