People v. Revell, 372 Ill. App. 3d 981 (2007)
[…] The crux of defendant’s argument is that the extended-term sentencing provisions apply only to section 12—14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code and not to sections 12—14.1(a)(l.l) and (a)(1.2). We find the extended-term sentencing provisions also apply to sections 12—14.1(a) (1.1) and (a) (1.2).

1. Statutory Background

An examination of the relevant statutory provisions is required. *985As late as 1994, the statute for aggravated criminal sexual assault included two crimes: (1) our now predatory criminal sexual assault and (2) our now aggravated criminal sexual assault. See 720 ILCS 5/12—14(b) (West 1994). Former section 12—14(b)(1) of the Criminal Code provided a person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault when:

“(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed.” 720 ILCS 5/12—14(b)(1) (West 1994).

Aggravated criminal sexual assault was a Class X felony (720 ILCS 5/12—14(d) (West 1994)) with a sentencing range of 6 to 30 years’ imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5—8—1(a)(3) (West 1994).