People v. Cooper, 37 Ill. App. 3d 365 (1976)
[…] As a result of the incident at the Pizza Inn, a motion to revoke defendant’s probation was filed, charging him with unlawful use of weapons, criminal damage to property, armed violence and aggravated battery. The charge of criminal damage to property was directed out by the court at the hearing.

*367 The armed violence charge hinged on the defendant’s guilt of aggravated battery. Hence, we will discuss the two as one issue. Defendant had the same protection that would be afforded any citizen by section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code, which says:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.)

The record fails to reveal much about the degree of force used by defendant to repel Covington’s attack.