People v. Cole, 369 Ill. App. 3d 960 (2007)
[…] Here, the issue is the lawfulness of the initial stop of defendant’s vehicle.

A traffic violation generally provides a sufficient basis for a traffic stop. People v. Rozela, 345 Ill. App. 3d 217, 225, 802 N.E.2d 372, 379 (2003). “A police officer may make a valid traffic stop where the officer is able to point to specific and articulable facts which, when taken together with the rational inferences therefrom, reasonably warrant the stop of the defendant’s vehicle.” Rozela, 345 Ill. App. 3d at 225, 802 N.E.2d at 379.

Officer Hiland testified he stopped defendant for a violation of section 12 — 503(c) of the Vehicle Code. Section 12 — 503(c) provides as follows:

“No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield, rear window, side wings[J or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver which materially obstructs the driver’s view.” 625 ILCS 5/12 — 503(c) (West 2004).

Officer Hiland testified that anything suspended between the driver and the front windshield violated section 12 — 503(c).