delivered, the opinion of the court:
[…] Such a requirement would bring about absurd results. Section 19(g) of the Act provides compensation for the claimant who is compelled to incur additional expenses as a result of a refusal to pay. See Evans v. Corporate Services, 207 Ill. App. 3d 297, 303, 565 N.E.2d 724, 728 (1990). The circuit court’s finding of a refusal to pay is not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Claimant argues a finding of a refusal to pay under section 19(g) mandates an award of attorney fees at an amount equal to 20% of the arbitration award, an amount set forth in section 16a(B) of the Act. In establishing or approving attorney fees under the Act, section 16a(B) provides in pertinent part, “[N]o claim of any attorney for services rendered in connection with the securing of compensation for an employee or his dependants, whether secured by agreement, order, award or a judgment in any court shall exceed 20% of the amount of *776compensation recovered and paid ***” (emphasis added) (820 ILCS 305/16a(B) (West 2002)); whereas section 19(g) provides for the taxation of “reasonable costs and attorney fees” against the party who has refused to pay an award (emphasis added) (820 ILCS 305/19(g) (West 2002)).