People v. Meyers, 367 Ill. App. 3d 402 (2006)
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred by not conducting a hearing on defendant’s fitness to stand trial and by admitting evidence of his prior conviction of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer. We address these arguments in turn.

The due process clause of the United States Constitution (U.S. Const., amend. XIV) prohibits the conviction and sentencing of a person who is incompetent to stand trial. People v. Johnson, 206 Ill. 2d 348, 361 (2002). Section 104 — 10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/104 — 10 (West 2004)) preserves this right. Section 104 — 10 provides that “[a] defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.” 725 ILCS 5/104 — 10 (West 2004).