Faircloth v. Sternes, 367 Ill. App. 3d 123 (2006)
[…] Thus, so long as there exists a situation in which a statute could be validly applied, a facial challenge must fail. Hill, 202 Ill. 2d at 157.

A person commits drug-induced homicide if he “violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [(the Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 56½, par. 1401 (now 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2004)))] by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another, and any person dies as a result of the injection, inhalation or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3.3(a) (now 720 ILCS 5/9 — 3.3(a) (West 2004)). Section 401 of the Act provides that “[ejxcept as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to: (i) manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 56½, par. 1401 (now 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2004)). Cocaine is a Schedule II controlled substance under the Act (Ill. Rev.