Department of Transportation v. Tucker, 366 Ill. App. 3d 739 (2006)
[…] Neither is this conclusion changed by the fact that the letter must give “the basis for computing” the agency’s offer. First, this additional element does not transform the nature of the required mailing (a mere letter). Second, the word “basis” simply does not mean “appraisal.” They are two separate words, and the legislature only used the former.

*744As Justice Lytton aptly observed in his Hunziker dissent, section 4651 of the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. § 4651 et seq. (2000)) is quite instructive. That statute reads: “The head of the Federal agency concerned shall provide the owner of real property to be acquired with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount he established as just compensation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4651(3) (2000). In Wise v. United States, 369 F. Supp. 30 (WD. Ky. 1973), the court held that this language did not require the condemning agency to provide a copy of its full appraisal report.