Willett v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 366 Ill. App. 3d 360 (2006)
[…] (B) the date of first delivery of the aircraft to a person engaged in the business of selling or leasing such aircraft; or
(2) with respect to any new component, system, subassembly, or other part which replaced another component, system, subassembly, or other part originally in, or which was added to, the aircraft, and which is alleged to have caused such death, injury or damage, after the applicable limitation period beginning on the date of completion of the replacement or addition.” 49 U.S.C. § 40101, Note § 2(a) (2000).

For purposes of the Act, the applicable limitation period is “18 years with respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems, subassemblies, and other parts of such aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 40101, Note § 3 (2000). An overhauled part is not a new part, so that the overhaul of an allegedly defective propeller did not reset the Act’s 18-year “clock.” Robinson v. Hartzell Propeller Inc., 326 F. Supp. 2d 631, 663-64 (E.D. Pa. 2004).