Kuch v. Catholic Bishop, 366 Ill. App. 3d 309 (2006)
[…] In January 2005, the trial court granted the defendants’ motions to dismiss. The court held that the plaintiff’s claims were time-barred and it dismissed his complaint with prejudice. In March 2005, the court denied the plaintiffs motion to vacate or reconsider that order. This appeal followed.

The plaintiff argues that this court should apply the statute of limitations found in section 13 — 202.2 of the Code as amended in 2003. That section provides:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced *** within 5 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover both (i) that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and (ii) that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse. The fact that the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred is not, by itself, sufficient to start the discovery period under this subsection (b). Knowledge of the abuse does not constitute discovery of the injury or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse.” 735 ILCS 5/13 — 202.2(b) (West 2004).

The plaintiff contends that his “substantive right to sue pursuant to the new amended statute trumps *** the defendants’ so-called due process rights under a statute of limitations and/or repose.”

The defendants argue that the trial court properly dismissed *312the plaintiff’s action because it was already time-barred when the legislature amended section 13 — 202.2 in 2003. The defendants contend that the plaintiff’s action was barred in 1991 when the legislature amended that same section to provide for a 12-year statute of repose for childhood sexual abuse cases. In 1991, section 13— 202.2(b) read:

“An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse, but in no event may an action for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse be commenced more than 12 years after the date on which the person abused attains the age of 18 years.” Ill. Rev. Stat., 1990 Supp., ch. 110, par. 13 — 202.2(b) (eff. January 1, 1991).

The defendants argue that “once the plaintiffs claim was time-barred, it was not and could not have been retroactively revived by a 2003 amendment lengthening the limitations period for childhood sexual abuse.”