People v. Kevin S., 365 Ill. App. 3d 566 (2006)
[…] However, in light of our analysis above, we will address some concerns regarding the “proofs” from the prior hearing and the trial court’s original order regarding placement.

Pursuant to section 2 — 22 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2 — 22 (West 2002)), once a minor has been adjudicated neglected, the trial court is to determine if it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court. The court is then authorized to enter a dispositional order for the custody or placement of the minor. See 705 ILCS 405/ 2 — 23 (West 2002). Section 2 — 27 of the Act then provides in part:

“(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:
i'fi $
(d) commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2 — 27(l)(d) (West 2002).

The requirement that the factual basis be in writing is a requirement, not a request. See In re Madison H., 347 Ill. App. 3d 1024, 1028 (2004).